Monday, July 21, 2014

Islip's Sheppard Selects Statesmen

Hobart's defense will be bolstered by the addition of Islip Varsity HS's (NY) DE Patrick Sheppard. A powerful and quick pass rusher, Sheppard uses his speed (4.85 40 yard dash) and stocky frame (6' 250 lbs) to work his way around blockers. An accomplished heavyweight wrestler, Patrick has an excellent understanding of leverage and how to attack the OL en route to the QB.

Named one of the Top HS players on Long Island as a SO, Sheppard helped lead Islip to a 7-2 season, including a 7-1 conference mark, in 2013.

You can see Sheppard in action on this highlight reel.

 
Please join me in welcoming Patrick into the Hobart Statesmen family. Thanks for reading and go 'Bart!

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Statesmen Ranked 12th in D3football.com Preseason Poll

D3football.com released their 2014 Preseason Top 25 yesterday and the Hobart College Statesmen landed at #12. Not surprisingly defending champion UWW unanimously earned the #1 position. The Top 6-7 are the "usual suspects" if you are familiar with the D3FB landscape as well.

Hobart was one of four "East Region" teams (i.e., West of OH and North of PA) to land in the Top 25. Saint John Fisher landed at #9, Rowan at #15 and nearby Ithaca was #23. A handful of other "Eastern teams" like Cortland and Framingham landed in the "receiving votes" categories.

A link to the poll can be found here but a run down is also listed below. I also recommend spending the low price of $11 for the D3FB.com Preseason preview "Kickoff 2014" covering all 245 teams in D3. I bought my subscription already.

Entering the 2014 season:

#School (1st votes)RecPtsPrev.Pat Coleman and Keith McMillan will rank all 245 teams in Kickoff 2014! Find out how you can subscribe.
1UW-Whitewater (25)15-06251
2Mary Hardin-Baylor13-15832
3Mount Union14-15803
4Linfield11-15104
5Wesley10-35057
6North Central (Ill.)13-15005
7Bethel12-14916
8UW-Platteville10-24349
9St. John Fisher10-33768
10John Carroll9-233013
11St. Thomas8-231620
12Hobart10-129414
13Wittenberg10-224410
14Johns Hopkins10-122612
15Rowan9-320123
16Wabash9-119122
17Wartburg9-317515
18UW-Oshkosh8-217111
19Pacific Lutheran8-216917
20Heidelberg8-216521
21Hampden-Sydney9-316418
22Thomas More9-114525
23Ithaca9-314016
24Wheaton (Ill.)8-2139--
25Franklin8-47519

Others receiving votes: Millsaps 47; Illinois Wesleyan 43; Maryville 35; Lycoming 34; Concordia-Moorhead 32; Redlands 29; Washington and Jefferson 23; St. John's 21; Salisbury 21; Chapman 20; Texas Lutheran 18; Willamette 16; Cortland State 15; Cal Lutheran 9; Guilford 5; Framingham State 2; Muhlenberg 2; Louisiana College 2; Washington U. 1; Wesleyan 1.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly

Monday, July 14, 2014

Roy C. Ketcham's Tierney Will Take His Talents to Hobart

More recruiting news from the Lower Hudson Valley as Roy C. Ketcham Senior HS's (Wappingers Falls, NY) Roddy Tierney has selected Hobart to continue his academic and athletic careers. Tierney starred at RB and Safety for the Ketcham Indians, talling 42 tackles, including 10 TFL. At 6'1" 200 lbs he'll likely line up as an OLB in Hobart's 4-4 system.

His Coach Pat Keevins described Tierney to the Poughkeepsie Journal as "one of the most physical players I’ve coached, [Tierney] really set the tone for us being more physical than we have been in the past. I believe it was our defense that really separated us this year. It was Roddy’s play that really set the tone.”

Roddy's play on both sides of the ball (he rushed for five TDs and caught three as a RB) sparked Ketcham to a Section 1 Class AA League 1 title. Tierney's athletism and aggressive play is readily apparent in his highlight reel. I have to say this kid looks like he may be one of the best incoming players in the Hobart Class of 2018.


Please join me in welcoming Roddy into the Statesmen Football Family.

Thanks for reading and go 'Bart!


Tuesday, July 8, 2014

John Jay Linebacker Sanchez Will Become A Statesman

We're 60 days away from the first game of the 2014 season! In the meantime, more good news on the recruiting front:

Jared Sanchez of John Jay HS (Hopewell Junction, NY) has commited to play ILB at Hobart. Sanchez led a 7-2 Patriots team that won the Section 1 AA League 2 title and a defense that only allowed 16.4 PPG in the 2013 season. Sanchez also led the team with 61 tackles and nine sacks. For his efforts he was named a Defensive All-Star by the Poughkeepsie Journal.

Sanchez has good size at 6', 220lbs and a good nose for the ball based on his highlight reel. Sanchez was named All-Section by the "LoHud.com" (for Lower Hudson) Varsity Insider.


The Statesmen have had success with student athletes from the John Jay program in the past. I seem to recall that QB Nick Strang '13 (JJHS '09) was pretty good if memory serves ;)

Please join me in welcoming Jared into the Hobart Football family! Thanks for reading and go 'Bart!

(60 days!!!)

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

West Morris' Maciejewski Joins Statesmen

Joining a number of other NJ HS All-Stars, West Morris Central HS's John Maciejewski (Hackettstown, NJ) has chosen to continue his academic and athletic career at Hobart. Maciejewski played DL, OL and LB at WMCHS, but plans to convert to FB in college.

Standing 6' and weighing in at 230 lbs Maciejewski has protypical size and speed (4.8) to be successful opening holes for Statesmen RBs in Hobart's I-back offense.

John's highlight reel can be found here.


In the classroom and community Maciejewski leads by example earning honor roll recognition as an AP student and serving as a youth minister for his church.

It looks and sounds like John is the complete package and could become a solid contributor to the Statesmen in the near future.

Please join me in welcoming John to the Hobart family!

Have a great, happy and safe Independence Day weekend. More recruiting news early next week.

Thanks for reading and Go 'Bart!

Monday, June 30, 2014

Statesmen Go Renegade

The Hobart Statesmen Football team will "go renegade" thanks to colorful new uniforms from Under Armour. Head Coach Mike Cragg gave fans and alumni a "sneak peak" of the sharp, new orange jerseys in his summer update.

Coach also indicated the staff is out in force attending camps across New England, Mid-Atlantic and South Florida. Speaking of recruiting, check back in later this week for more news on incoming players. The coaching staff is putting together quite a class!

Thanks for reading and go (Renegade) 'Bart!

Monday, June 23, 2014

From Hopatcong to Hobart, Rogers Selects Statesmen

It's officially summer and that means we're only two months away from talking about preseason football. In meantime, here's some more news on incoming FY players...

The recruiting trail in New Jersey was a fruitful one for the Hobart College Statesmen this offseason. The latest commitment from the Garden State comes from Sussex County as Hopatcong HS SR DB/WR Stephen Rogers has decided to enroll at Hobart.

Stephen starred on a Chiefs team that finished the 2013 season with a respectible 6-4 overall record in the very competitive Northwest Jersey Athletic Conference. He finished the season with 21 tackles on defense and 325 receiving yards (23 catches or a 14.1 YPC) and three TDs as a receiver. Rogers also racked up 110 yards on kickoff returns (five total).

Rogers is tall (6'2") and runs a 4.5 40 yard dash. This combo of speed and wingspan is evident in his highlight reel. Stephen was selected to the Paul Robeson Classic, a NJHS All Star game that regularly features DI caliber talent. Rogers showed well, doing a great job covering Cedar Grove HS's David Njoku, a receiver who signed with Miami.

Off the gridiron Rogers competes in track, running the 110 HH (15.5) and clearing 6'2", 20'.25 and 40'10.75 in the high, long and triple jump, respectively.

Overall it appears like Rogers has potential to be an impact player as he adapts to the college game. It's certainly been a while since a Hobart CB was over 6', which will help in the playoffs against some of the large, rangy receivers from the midwest.

Please join me in welcoming "Captain America" Stephen Rogers to Hobart!

Thanks for reading and go 'Bart!